State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ALCOHOL

Do you ever have occasion to use any alcoholic beverages such as liquor, wine or beer, or are you a total abstainer?
  1) Yes
  2) Abstainer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1307 64.8% 64.8% -.74
Abstainer 710 35.2% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
289
71.3%
461
66.2%
276
54.0%
210
39.3%
64
64.7%
1300
Abstainer 26.3%
103
28.7%
186
33.8%
141
46.0%
179
60.7%
99
35.3%
708
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
647
100.0%
417
100.0%
389
100.0%
163

2008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
148
65.4%
448
67.9%
366
74.4%
235
72.5%
108
64.8%
1305
Abstainer 54.5%
177
34.6%
237
32.1%
173
25.6%
81
27.5%
41
35.2%
709
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
685
100.0%
539
100.0%
316
100.0%
149

2014


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 57.7%
637
74.2%
477
66.7%
30
64.8%
68
63.9%
1212
Abstainer 42.3%
467
25.8%
166
33.3%
15
35.2%
37
36.1%
685
TOTAL 100.0%
1104
100.0%
643
100.0%
45
100.0%
105

1897


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Yes 62.4%
479
72.2%
394
63.0%
312
70.6%
12
65.6%
1197
Abstainer 37.6%
289
27.8%
152
37.0%
183
29.4%
5
34.4%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
546
100.0%
495
100.0%
17

1826


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
603
68.8%
704
64.8%
1307
Abstainer 39.3%
391
31.2%
319
35.2%
710
TOTAL 100.0%
994
100.0%
1023

2017

Bookmark and Share