State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


OFTALCHL

[If "yes" in ALCOHOL, ask:] Would you say you use alcohol frequently, moderately, or only on rare occasions?
  1) Use alcohol frequently
  2) Use alcohol moderately
  3) Use alcohol, but on rare occasions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Use alcohol frequently 87 6.7% 6.7% -2.36
Use alcohol moderately 527 40.6% 47.3% -.74
Use alcohol, but on rare occasions 683 52.7% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Use alcohol frequently 9.5%
27
5.0%
23
7.2%
20
7.2%
15
3.1%
2
6.7%
87
Use alcohol moderately 46.3%
132
43.6%
199
38.4%
106
31.6%
66
34.4%
22
40.7%
525
Use alcohol, but on rare occasions 44.2%
126
51.3%
234
54.3%
150
61.2%
128
62.5%
40
52.6%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
456
100.0%
276
100.0%
209
100.0%
64

1290


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Use alcohol frequently 4.8%
7
7.4%
33
6.4%
23
5.5%
13
10.2%
11
6.7%
87
Use alcohol moderately 36.1%
53
39.6%
177
45.3%
162
40.4%
95
36.1%
39
40.6%
526
Use alcohol, but on rare occasions 59.2%
87
53.0%
237
48.3%
173
54.0%
127
53.7%
58
52.7%
682
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
447
100.0%
358
100.0%
235
100.0%
108

1295


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Use alcohol frequently 6.0%
38
4.4%
21
6.7%
2
14.9%
10
5.9%
71
Use alcohol moderately 37.0%
234
46.3%
220
33.3%
10
38.8%
26
40.7%
490
Use alcohol, but on rare occasions 57.0%
360
49.3%
234
60.0%
18
46.3%
31
53.4%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
475
100.0%
30
100.0%
67

1204


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Use alcohol frequently 6.5%
31
6.1%
24
7.7%
24
8.3%
1
6.7%
80
Use alcohol moderately 42.1%
200
41.3%
162
37.1%
115
25.0%
3
40.4%
480
Use alcohol, but on rare occasions 51.4%
244
52.6%
206
55.2%
171
66.7%
8
52.9%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
392
100.0%
310
100.0%
12

1189


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Use alcohol frequently 3.0%
18
9.9%
69
6.7%
87
Use alcohol moderately 35.1%
210
45.4%
317
40.6%
527
Use alcohol, but on rare occasions 61.9%
370
44.8%
313
52.7%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
699

1297

Bookmark and Share