State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PASTALCH

[If "abstainer" in ALCOHOL, ask:] Have you ever used alcohol in the past?
  1) Total abstainer, but have used alcohol at some point in the past
  2) Have never used alcoholic beverages

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Total abstainer, but have used alcohol at some point in the past 392 58.8% 58.8% -.84
Have never used alcoholic beverages 275 41.2% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Total abstainer, but have used alcohol at some point in the past 52.5%
53
63.8%
111
64.7%
86
53.9%
90
56.7%
51
58.8%
391
Have never used alcoholic beverages 47.5%
48
36.2%
63
35.3%
47
46.1%
77
43.3%
39
41.2%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
174
100.0%
133
100.0%
167
100.0%
90

665


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Total abstainer, but have used alcohol at some point in the past 57.9%
95
57.5%
130
57.4%
93
65.4%
51
62.2%
23
58.8%
392
Have never used alcoholic beverages 42.1%
69
42.5%
96
42.6%
69
34.6%
27
37.8%
14
41.2%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
226
100.0%
162
100.0%
78
100.0%
37

667


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Total abstainer, but have used alcohol at some point in the past 57.9%
254
61.0%
97
28.6%
4
58.8%
20
58.0%
375
Have never used alcoholic beverages 42.1%
185
39.0%
62
71.4%
10
41.2%
14
42.0%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
159
100.0%
14
100.0%
34

646


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Total abstainer, but have used alcohol at some point in the past 59.2%
161
65.5%
95
58.6%
102
80.0%
4
60.7%
362
Have never used alcoholic beverages 40.8%
111
34.5%
50
41.4%
72
20.0%
1
39.3%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
145
100.0%
174
100.0%
5

596


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Total abstainer, but have used alcohol at some point in the past 55.0%
205
63.6%
187
58.8%
392
Have never used alcoholic beverages 45.0%
168
36.4%
107
41.2%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
294

667

Bookmark and Share