State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


REGION

Region of country
  1) New England
  2) Mid-Atlantic
  3) East Central
  4) West Central
  5) South East
  6) South West
  7) Rocky Mountain
  8) Pacific

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
New England 105 5.1% 5.1% -1.63
Mid-Atlantic 418 20.4% 25.5% -1.15
East Central 283 13.8% 39.4% -.67
West Central 228 11.1% 50.5% -.19
South East 364 17.8% 68.3% .29
South West 332 16.2% 84.5% .77
Rocky Mountain 67 3.3% 87.8% 1.25
Pacific 250 12.2% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
New England 5.9%
23
5.4%
36
4.5%
19
4.3%
17
5.4%
9
5.1%
104
Mid-Atlantic 17.0%
67
21.0%
139
22.5%
95
21.1%
83
19.0%
32
20.4%
416
East Central 15.5%
61
12.7%
84
14.2%
60
14.2%
56
13.1%
22
13.9%
283
West Central 12.0%
47
9.4%
62
8.5%
36
12.5%
49
18.5%
31
11.0%
225
South East 18.8%
74
16.5%
109
18.7%
79
17.8%
70
17.9%
30
17.8%
362
South West 16.3%
64
17.2%
114
16.4%
69
16.3%
64
12.5%
21
16.3%
332
Rocky Mountain 3.3%
13
3.3%
22
2.6%
11
4.1%
16
3.0%
5
3.3%
67
Pacific 11.2%
44
14.5%
96
12.6%
53
9.7%
38
10.7%
18
12.2%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
662
100.0%
422
100.0%
393
100.0%
168

2038


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
New England 4.5%
15
5.8%
40
4.4%
24
5.3%
17
5.9%
9
5.1%
105
Mid-Atlantic 20.3%
67
23.9%
166
17.8%
97
18.1%
58
19.0%
29
20.4%
417
East Central 14.2%
47
13.1%
91
16.9%
92
9.0%
29
15.7%
24
13.8%
283
West Central 8.2%
27
10.9%
76
9.9%
54
16.2%
52
12.4%
19
11.2%
228
South East 22.4%
74
17.0%
118
17.6%
96
17.8%
57
11.1%
17
17.7%
362
South West 18.2%
60
16.4%
114
15.4%
84
13.7%
44
19.6%
30
16.2%
332
Rocky Mountain 3.0%
10
3.5%
24
3.3%
18
4.0%
13
1.3%
2
3.3%
67
Pacific 9.1%
30
9.5%
66
14.7%
80
15.9%
51
15.0%
23
12.2%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
695
100.0%
545
100.0%
321
100.0%
153

2044


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
New England 2.4%
27
10.1%
66
6.7%
3
2.9%
3
5.2%
99
Mid-Atlantic 12.6%
140
32.4%
211
57.8%
26
21.9%
23
20.9%
400
East Central 14.6%
163
12.6%
82
11.1%
5
13.3%
14
13.8%
264
West Central 12.6%
141
9.8%
64
0.0%
0
6.7%
7
11.1%
212
South East 25.8%
288
6.3%
41
11.1%
5
10.5%
11
18.0%
345
South West 17.8%
199
16.3%
106
2.2%
1
12.4%
13
16.6%
319
Rocky Mountain 3.6%
40
1.5%
10
2.2%
1
10.5%
11
3.2%
62
Pacific 10.5%
117
10.9%
71
8.9%
4
21.9%
23
11.2%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
1115
100.0%
651
100.0%
45
100.0%
105

1916


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
New England 4.4%
34
9.4%
52
3.2%
16
0.0%
0
5.5%
102
Mid-Atlantic 25.3%
195
14.5%
80
18.5%
93
11.1%
2
20.1%
370
East Central 11.9%
92
18.1%
100
14.3%
72
0.0%
0
14.3%
264
West Central 9.2%
71
11.6%
64
12.7%
64
27.8%
5
11.1%
204
South East 18.9%
146
15.0%
83
16.3%
82
16.7%
3
17.0%
314
South West 15.4%
119
17.4%
96
17.7%
89
16.7%
3
16.6%
307
Rocky Mountain 2.1%
16
4.5%
25
4.2%
21
0.0%
0
3.4%
62
Pacific 12.8%
99
9.4%
52
12.9%
65
27.8%
5
12.0%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
552
100.0%
502
100.0%
18

1844


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
New England 5.1%
51
5.2%
54
5.1%
105
Mid-Atlantic 20.2%
203
20.6%
215
20.4%
418
East Central 13.8%
139
13.8%
144
13.8%
283
West Central 11.0%
110
11.3%
118
11.1%
228
South East 17.7%
178
17.8%
186
17.8%
364
South West 16.4%
165
16.0%
167
16.2%
332
Rocky Mountain 3.7%
37
2.9%
30
3.3%
67
Pacific 12.1%
121
12.4%
129
12.2%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
1043

2047

Bookmark and Share