State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


P17AFFRM

I'm going to read you some proposals that are now being discussed nationally. As I read each one, please select the number that best expresses how much you favor or oppose it. If you don't really care about the issue, please say so. Q. Ending affirmative action programs for women and minorities
  1) Strongly oppose
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Neutral
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Strongly favor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly oppose 321 16.9% 16.9% -1.47
2 233 12.2% 29.1% -.96
3 201 10.6% 39.7% -.45
Neutral 447 23.5% 63.1% .05
5 240 12.6% 75.7% .56
6 193 10.1% 85.9% 1.06
Strongly favor 269 14.1% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly oppose 19.4%
69
19.9%
123
13.9%
56
14.0%
51
12.4%
19
16.8%
318
2 14.0%
50
10.7%
66
13.6%
55
11.6%
42
11.8%
18
12.2%
231
3 9.3%
33
11.8%
73
10.9%
44
9.9%
36
9.8%
15
10.6%
201
Neutral 23.6%
84
18.9%
117
26.0%
105
26.7%
97
28.1%
43
23.5%
446
5 12.9%
46
14.9%
92
11.6%
47
9.9%
36
12.4%
19
12.7%
240
6 11.2%
40
9.9%
61
8.9%
36
12.1%
44
6.5%
10
10.1%
191
Strongly favor 9.6%
34
14.1%
87
15.1%
61
15.7%
57
19.0%
29
14.1%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
619
100.0%
404
100.0%
363
100.0%
153

1895


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly oppose 11.0%
32
17.2%
110
18.8%
96
16.4%
51
20.8%
31
16.8%
320
2 12.4%
36
11.3%
72
12.3%
63
14.8%
46
10.7%
16
12.3%
233
3 9.3%
27
9.5%
61
10.4%
53
12.9%
40
13.4%
20
10.6%
201
Neutral 31.0%
90
26.7%
171
19.8%
101
19.3%
60
16.8%
25
23.5%
447
5 12.8%
37
12.5%
80
14.7%
75
10.9%
34
9.4%
14
12.6%
240
6 9.3%
27
9.8%
63
8.6%
44
11.9%
37
14.1%
21
10.1%
192
Strongly favor 14.1%
41
13.0%
83
15.5%
79
13.8%
43
14.8%
22
14.1%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
640
100.0%
511
100.0%
311
100.0%
149

1901


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly oppose 16.5%
171
14.2%
86
22.7%
10
25.8%
25
16.4%
292
2 11.3%
117
13.7%
83
22.7%
10
10.3%
10
12.3%
220
3 10.7%
111
11.4%
69
11.4%
5
8.2%
8
10.8%
193
Neutral 22.3%
231
27.3%
165
22.7%
10
21.6%
21
23.9%
427
5 12.2%
127
14.2%
86
9.1%
4
12.4%
12
12.8%
229
6 10.7%
111
9.6%
58
9.1%
4
4.1%
4
9.9%
177
Strongly favor 16.3%
169
9.6%
58
2.3%
1
17.5%
17
13.7%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
1037
100.0%
605
100.0%
44
100.0%
97

1783


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Strongly oppose 22.1%
161
16.3%
84
12.3%
59
11.8%
2
17.6%
306
2 15.9%
116
12.6%
65
7.5%
36
0.0%
0
12.5%
217
3 10.1%
74
13.0%
67
7.3%
35
5.9%
1
10.2%
177
Neutral 23.0%
168
22.0%
113
22.0%
105
29.4%
5
22.5%
391
5 11.4%
83
13.4%
69
13.2%
63
11.8%
2
12.5%
217
6 8.8%
64
9.5%
49
13.6%
65
11.8%
2
10.4%
180
Strongly favor 8.8%
64
13.0%
67
24.1%
115
29.4%
5
14.4%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
514
100.0%
478
100.0%
17

1739


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly oppose 20.5%
190
13.4%
131
16.9%
321
2 13.2%
123
11.3%
110
12.2%
233
3 10.2%
95
10.9%
106
10.6%
201
Neutral 23.1%
215
23.8%
232
23.5%
447
5 12.3%
114
12.9%
126
12.6%
240
6 9.5%
88
10.8%
105
10.1%
193
Strongly favor 11.2%
104
16.9%
165
14.1%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
929
100.0%
975

1904

Bookmark and Share