State of Disunion Survey, 1996

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


P18MDCAR

I'm going to read you some proposals that are now being discussed nationally. As I read each one, please select the number that best expresses how much you favor or oppose it. If you don't really care about the issue, please say so. R. Guaranteeing every American adequate medical care, whether or not they can pay for it
  1) Strongly oppose
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) Neutral
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Strongly favor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly oppose 78 3.9% 3.9% -2.98
2 53 2.6% 6.5% -2.36
3 70 3.5% 10% -1.75
Neutral 167 8.3% 18.4% -1.13
5 211 10.5% 28.9% -.52
6 379 18.9% 47.8% .1
Strongly favor 1045 52.2% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly oppose 2.9%
11
3.5%
23
3.6%
15
4.9%
19
5.7%
9
3.9%
77
2 1.8%
7
1.8%
12
4.3%
18
3.1%
12
1.9%
3
2.6%
52
3 4.7%
18
2.6%
17
2.4%
10
3.9%
15
5.7%
9
3.5%
69
Neutral 6.0%
23
9.7%
63
7.2%
30
10.7%
41
6.3%
10
8.4%
167
5 10.9%
42
10.6%
69
10.1%
42
9.9%
38
11.9%
19
10.5%
210
6 22.1%
85
19.9%
129
18.7%
78
17.4%
67
12.6%
20
19.0%
379
Strongly favor 51.7%
199
51.8%
336
53.7%
224
50.0%
192
56.0%
89
52.2%
1040
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
649
100.0%
417
100.0%
384
100.0%
159

1994


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly oppose 6.6%
21
3.1%
21
2.8%
15
4.4%
14
4.7%
7
3.9%
78
2 2.5%
8
2.5%
17
3.0%
16
2.8%
9
2.0%
3
2.7%
53
3 3.2%
10
3.4%
23
4.1%
22
3.8%
12
2.0%
3
3.5%
70
Neutral 8.8%
28
8.2%
56
8.4%
45
9.4%
30
4.7%
7
8.3%
166
5 7.9%
25
9.3%
63
12.7%
68
11.9%
38
11.3%
17
10.6%
211
6 14.5%
46
16.6%
113
18.9%
101
24.5%
78
27.3%
41
19.0%
379
Strongly favor 56.5%
179
56.9%
387
50.0%
267
43.3%
138
48.0%
72
52.2%
1043
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
680
100.0%
534
100.0%
319
100.0%
150

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly oppose 5.2%
56
2.5%
16
2.2%
1
2.9%
3
4.0%
76
2 2.8%
30
3.4%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
52
3 3.5%
38
3.4%
22
6.7%
3
3.8%
4
3.6%
67
Neutral 8.5%
92
7.6%
49
15.6%
7
9.5%
10
8.4%
158
5 10.2%
110
12.0%
77
17.8%
8
7.6%
8
10.8%
203
6 17.8%
193
21.1%
136
20.0%
9
15.2%
16
18.9%
354
Strongly favor 52.1%
564
50.0%
322
37.8%
17
61.0%
64
51.5%
967
TOTAL 100.0%
1083
100.0%
644
100.0%
45
100.0%
105

1877


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other party member TOTAL
Strongly oppose 2.6%
20
4.6%
25
5.3%
26
5.9%
1
4.0%
72
2 2.1%
16
1.7%
9
4.5%
22
5.9%
1
2.7%
48
3 3.0%
23
2.4%
13
4.5%
22
5.9%
1
3.3%
59
Neutral 5.8%
44
8.5%
46
10.5%
52
5.9%
1
7.9%
143
5 8.4%
64
11.0%
60
14.2%
70
17.6%
3
10.9%
197
6 19.3%
146
16.2%
88
21.3%
105
5.9%
1
18.8%
340
Strongly favor 58.7%
445
55.6%
302
39.8%
196
52.9%
9
52.6%
952
TOTAL 100.0%
758
100.0%
543
100.0%
493
100.0%
17

1811


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly oppose 3.0%
29
4.8%
49
3.9%
78
2 2.2%
22
3.0%
31
2.6%
53
3 3.2%
31
3.8%
39
3.5%
70
Neutral 7.8%
76
8.9%
91
8.3%
167
5 9.0%
88
12.0%
123
10.5%
211
6 18.5%
181
19.4%
198
18.9%
379
Strongly favor 56.4%
553
48.1%
492
52.2%
1045
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
1023

2003

Bookmark and Share