Spiritual Well-Being in the United States and Sweden, 1979

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH

How would you describe your health?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 512 49.6% 49.6% -.88
Good 418 40.5% 90.1% .55
Fair 89 8.6% 98.7% 1.99
Poor 13 1.3% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent 47.5%
271
52.7%
238
49.8%
509
Good 41.7%
238
39.2%
177
40.6%
415
Fair 9.5%
54
7.1%
32
8.4%
86
Poor 1.4%
8
1.1%
5
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
452

1023


Education (I-EDUCATN)

High schl Coll grad Master's Doctorate TOTAL
Excellent 29.7%
30
52.0%
336
57.1%
72
63.0%
34
37.5%
33
49.8%
505
Good 35.6%
36
42.1%
272
35.7%
45
31.5%
17
47.7%
42
40.6%
412
Fair 27.7%
28
5.3%
34
6.3%
8
5.6%
3
13.6%
12
8.4%
85
Poor 6.9%
7
0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
646
100.0%
126
100.0%
54
100.0%
88

1015


Religious preference (I-RELGPREF)

Protestant Catholic Other TOTAL
Excellent 52.0%
248
47.9%
233
44.3%
27
49.6%
508
Good 37.5%
179
44.0%
214
36.1%
22
40.5%
415
Fair 9.4%
45
6.8%
33
16.4%
10
8.6%
88
Poor 1.0%
5
1.2%
6
3.3%
2
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
486
100.0%
61

1024


Born again? (I-BRNAGAIN)

Yes No TOTAL
Excellent 48.4%
279
52.4%
219
50.1%
498
Good 42.4%
244
37.3%
156
40.2%
400
Fair 8.2%
47
8.9%
37
8.5%
84
Poor 1.0%
6
1.4%
6
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
418

994


Age (I-AGE)

<20 yrs 20-29 yrs 30-39 yrs 40-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Excellent 50.8%
95
57.0%
241
53.4%
111
32.9%
50
21.8%
12
49.7%
509
Good 43.9%
82
40.7%
172
36.5%
76
45.4%
69
27.3%
15
40.4%
414
Fair 5.3%
10
2.4%
10
7.7%
16
18.4%
28
45.5%
25
8.7%
89
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
3.3%
5
5.5%
3
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
423
100.0%
208
100.0%
152
100.0%
55

1025

Bookmark and Share