Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2004

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DAILY18 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Generally speaking, do you feel happy in your daily life?
  1) Very happy
  2) Quite happy
  3) Not very happy
  4) Very unhappy
  97) Don't know or forgot
  98) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very happy 507 27% 27%
Quite happy 1159 61.6% 88.6%
Not very happy 196 10.4% 99%
Very unhappy 17 .9% 99.9%
Don't know or forgot 1 .1% 100%
Refuse 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 27.4%
261
26.4%
245
26.9%
506
Quite happy 62.0%
590
61.3%
569
61.7%
1159
Not very happy 9.9%
94
11.0%
102
10.4%
196
Very unhappy 0.6%
6
1.1%
10
0.9%
16
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
928

1879


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married, and live with my spouse Married, but we live separately My spouse is deceased Divorced Single and never married Other TOTAL
Very happy 30.3%
361
36.1%
13
28.8%
34
16.3%
7
18.5%
91
50.0%
1
27.0%
507
Quite happy 58.6%
697
41.7%
15
53.4%
63
65.1%
28
72.0%
354
50.0%
1
61.6%
1158
Not very happy 10.1%
120
22.2%
8
15.3%
18
18.6%
8
8.7%
43
0.0%
0
10.5%
197
Very unhappy 0.9%
11
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Don't know or forgot 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
36
100.0%
118
100.0%
43
100.0%
492
100.0%
2

1881


Education (I-EDUC)

None, Self-study, Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school Vocational high school (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) or Police College or Graduate school TOTAL
Very happy 31.4%
137
33.7%
99
30.9%
50
24.9%
108
19.1%
50
20.7%
59
26.9%
503
Quite happy 52.6%
230
56.5%
166
59.3%
96
64.4%
279
69.8%
183
70.9%
202
61.7%
1156
Not very happy 14.2%
62
9.9%
29
7.4%
12
9.5%
41
10.7%
28
8.1%
23
10.4%
195
Very unhappy 1.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Don't know or forgot 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
294
100.0%
162
100.0%
433
100.0%
262
100.0%
285

1873


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$ 20,000 or less NT$ 20,001-$40,000 NT$ 40,001-60,000 NT$ 60,001-80,000 NT$ 80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Very happy 28.1%
55
27.3%
73
24.8%
83
28.4%
50
28.7%
76
18.9%
23
26.5%
360
Quite happy 48.5%
95
65.2%
174
62.7%
210
64.8%
114
61.1%
162
73.0%
89
62.0%
844
Not very happy 21.9%
43
6.7%
18
11.3%
38
6.8%
12
9.8%
26
7.4%
9
10.7%
146
Very unhappy 1.5%
3
0.7%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
11
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
267
100.0%
335
100.0%
176
100.0%
265
100.0%
122

1361



Bookmark and Share