Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HAVSHRIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

For religious reasons, do you have in your home a shrine, an altar, or a religious object on display, such as the Eight Trigrams, Taoist magic incantations, a picture or statue of a god, an evil-avoiding mirror, a leopard, toad, or sabre lion figure or picture, doorgods, a screen wall facing the gate of a house, icons, retabloses, mezuzahs, menorahs, or crucifixes? (v39)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1396 72.4% 72.4%
No 532 27.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 82.8%
53
82.7%
468
68.3%
394
69.4%
150
68.8%
282
51.6%
47
72.5%
1394
No 17.2%
11
17.3%
98
31.7%
183
30.6%
66
31.2%
128
48.4%
44
27.5%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.4%
717
70.4%
679
72.4%
1396
No 25.6%
247
29.6%
285
27.6%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
119
73.3%
603
79.4%
300
83.8%
222
65.3%
66
75.2%
85
72.4%
1395
No 51.6%
127
26.7%
220
20.6%
78
16.2%
43
34.7%
35
24.8%
28
27.6%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1926



Bookmark and Share