Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VSTHOLYP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often do you visit a holy place for religious reasons, such as going to a shrine/temple/church/mosque? Please do not count attending regular religious services at your usual place of worship, if you have one. (v40)
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month or more
  97) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 760 39.4% 39.4%
Less than once a year 224 11.6% 51%
About once or twice a year 398 20.6% 71.6%
Several times a year 345 17.9% 89.5%
About once a month or more 200 10.4% 99.9%
Don't know 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Never 42.9%
27
41.6%
235
37.0%
213
34.4%
74
42.8%
175
37.0%
34
39.5%
758
Less than once a year 15.9%
10
10.6%
60
11.5%
66
12.6%
27
11.7%
48
13.0%
12
11.6%
223
About once or twice a year 14.3%
9
17.3%
98
23.1%
133
22.3%
48
21.3%
87
20.7%
19
20.5%
394
Several times a year 17.5%
11
18.6%
105
18.8%
108
16.7%
36
16.1%
66
20.7%
19
18.0%
345
About once a month or more 9.5%
6
11.9%
67
9.7%
56
14.0%
30
8.1%
33
7.6%
7
10.4%
199
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
565
100.0%
576
100.0%
215
100.0%
409
100.0%
92

1920


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 43.3%
418
35.5%
342
39.4%
760
Less than once a year 12.5%
121
10.7%
103
11.6%
224
About once or twice a year 20.2%
195
21.2%
204
20.7%
399
Several times a year 15.1%
146
20.6%
199
17.9%
345
About once a month or more 8.7%
84
12.0%
116
10.4%
200
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
964

1929


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Never 73.6%
181
38.5%
317
30.0%
113
37.0%
98
26.2%
27
21.2%
24
39.4%
760
Less than once a year 5.7%
14
15.0%
124
10.6%
40
10.2%
27
8.7%
9
8.8%
10
11.6%
224
About once or twice a year 12.6%
31
20.3%
167
25.2%
95
24.5%
65
17.5%
18
19.5%
22
20.6%
398
Several times a year 6.5%
16
18.6%
153
21.2%
80
18.1%
48
21.4%
22
23.0%
26
17.9%
345
About once a month or more 1.6%
4
7.6%
63
13.0%
49
10.2%
27
25.2%
26
27.4%
31
10.4%
200
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
377
100.0%
265
100.0%
103
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share