Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DESCRSPR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What best describes you: (v42)
  1) I follow a religion and consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural.
  2) I follow a religion, but don't consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural.
  3) I don't follow a religion, but consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural.
  4) I don't follow a religion and don't consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural.
  8) Can't choose
  97) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I follow a religion and consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 584 30.3% 30.3%
I follow a religion, but don't consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 620 32.1% 62.4%
I don't follow a religion, but consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 386 20% 82.4%
I don't follow a religion and don't consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 227 11.8% 94.2%
Can't choose 110 5.7% 99.9%
Don't know 2 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
I follow a religion and consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 28.1%
18
31.3%
177
33.0%
191
29.8%
64
25.2%
103
33.0%
30
30.3%
583
I follow a religion, but don't consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 42.2%
27
41.9%
237
32.2%
186
26.0%
56
23.2%
95
20.9%
19
32.3%
620
I don't follow a religion, but consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 4.7%
3
6.5%
37
18.7%
108
26.5%
57
35.5%
145
36.3%
33
19.9%
383
I don't follow a religion and don't consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 12.5%
8
11.5%
65
10.9%
63
14.9%
32
13.2%
54
4.4%
4
11.8%
226
Can't choose 12.5%
8
8.5%
48
5.2%
30
2.8%
6
2.9%
12
5.5%
5
5.7%
109
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
565
100.0%
578
100.0%
215
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1922


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I follow a religion and consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 27.8%
268
32.8%
316
30.3%
584
I follow a religion, but don't consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 31.6%
305
32.7%
315
32.2%
620
I don't follow a religion, but consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 20.3%
196
19.8%
191
20.1%
387
I don't follow a religion and don't consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 14.8%
143
8.7%
84
11.8%
227
Can't choose 5.3%
51
6.0%
58
5.7%
109
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
I follow a religion and consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 1.6%
4
25.1%
207
39.7%
150
38.5%
102
61.4%
62
51.3%
58
30.3%
583
I follow a religion, but don't consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 4.9%
12
34.2%
282
40.5%
153
41.5%
110
28.7%
29
30.1%
34
32.2%
620
I don't follow a religion, but consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 46.3%
114
23.2%
191
9.8%
37
11.3%
30
1.0%
1
10.6%
12
20.0%
385
I don't follow a religion and don't consider myself to be a spiritual person interested in the sacred or the supernatural. 40.2%
99
10.7%
88
5.6%
21
4.9%
13
3.0%
3
2.7%
3
11.8%
227
Can't choose 6.9%
17
6.8%
56
4.0%
15
3.8%
10
5.9%
6
5.3%
6
5.7%
110
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share