Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VIEWSREL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of the following statements comes closest to your own views? (v43)
  1) There is very little truth in any religion.
  2) There are basic truths in many religions.
  3) There is truth only in one religion.
  8) Can't choose
  95) Don't understand
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
There is very little truth in any religion. 103 5.3% 5.3%
There are basic truths in many religions. 1601 83.1% 88.4%
There is truth only in one religion. 78 4% 92.4%
Can't choose 140 7.3% 99.7%
Don't understand 2 .1% 99.8%
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9%
Don't want to answer 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
There is very little truth in any religion. 1.6%
1
6.4%
36
5.2%
30
6.0%
13
5.6%
23
1.1%
1
5.4%
104
There are basic truths in many religions. 73.4%
47
78.3%
443
82.9%
479
86.6%
187
88.0%
361
88.0%
81
83.0%
1598
There is truth only in one religion. 4.7%
3
5.1%
29
4.3%
25
2.3%
5
2.4%
10
5.4%
5
4.0%
77
Can't choose 18.8%
12
9.9%
56
7.4%
43
5.1%
11
3.9%
16
4.3%
4
7.4%
142
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
578
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
92

1926


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
There is very little truth in any religion. 7.2%
69
3.5%
34
5.3%
103
There are basic truths in many religions. 82.4%
794
83.7%
807
83.0%
1601
There is truth only in one religion. 3.1%
30
5.0%
48
4.0%
78
Can't choose 7.1%
68
7.6%
73
7.3%
141
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't want to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
There is very little truth in any religion. 7.7%
19
4.9%
40
5.8%
22
5.7%
15
2.0%
2
5.3%
6
5.4%
104
There are basic truths in many religions. 75.2%
185
84.8%
699
87.0%
328
86.0%
228
58.8%
60
89.5%
102
83.1%
1602
There is truth only in one religion. 2.4%
6
2.3%
19
3.2%
12
1.1%
3
33.3%
34
3.5%
4
4.0%
78
Can't choose 14.2%
35
7.8%
64
3.7%
14
7.2%
19
5.9%
6
1.8%
2
7.3%
140
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't want to answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
377
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
114

1928



Bookmark and Share