Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RLHLPPCH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you agree or disagree that practicing a religion helps people to... find inner peace and happiness (v44a)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  97) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 570 29.6% 29.6%
Agree 1145 59.4% 89%
Neither agree nor disagree 105 5.4% 94.4%
Disagree 85 4.4% 98.8%
Strongly disagree 6 .3% 99.1%
Can't choose 16 .8% 99.9%
Don't know 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
16
26.0%
147
28.0%
161
26.4%
57
34.8%
143
48.4%
44
29.5%
568
Agree 56.3%
36
58.5%
331
58.5%
337
66.7%
144
60.6%
249
51.6%
47
59.5%
1144
Neither agree nor disagree 9.4%
6
7.1%
40
6.3%
36
5.1%
11
2.7%
11
0.0%
0
5.4%
104
Disagree 3.1%
2
6.9%
39
6.4%
37
1.4%
3
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
86
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Can't choose 6.3%
4
1.1%
6
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
576
100.0%
216
100.0%
411
100.0%
91

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.6%
256
32.6%
314
29.6%
570
Agree 60.0%
578
58.8%
567
59.4%
1145
Neither agree nor disagree 6.7%
65
4.1%
40
5.4%
105
Disagree 5.4%
52
3.4%
33
4.4%
85
Strongly disagree 0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
Can't choose 0.7%
7
0.9%
9
0.8%
16
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
964

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.6%
58
21.4%
176
37.3%
141
31.6%
84
60.8%
62
43.4%
49
29.5%
570
Agree 57.7%
142
65.4%
539
55.0%
208
58.6%
156
36.3%
37
56.6%
64
59.4%
1146
Neither agree nor disagree 10.2%
25
6.2%
51
3.4%
13
5.3%
14
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
5.5%
106
Disagree 6.5%
16
5.9%
49
2.9%
11
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
85
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Can't choose 1.6%
4
0.7%
6
1.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share