Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RLHLPFRN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you agree or disagree that practicing a religion helps people to... make friends (v44b)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 339 17.6% 17.6%
Agree 1149 59.6% 77.2%
Neither agree nor disagree 207 10.7% 87.9%
Disagree 204 10.6% 98.5%
Strongly disagree 8 .4% 98.9%
Can't choose 21 1.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
12
17.1%
97
16.6%
96
14.4%
31
20.0%
82
22.8%
21
17.6%
339
Agree 46.9%
30
55.1%
312
59.6%
344
65.7%
142
63.3%
260
64.1%
59
59.6%
1147
Neither agree nor disagree 10.9%
7
9.9%
56
10.7%
62
13.9%
30
10.5%
43
9.8%
9
10.7%
207
Disagree 17.2%
11
16.3%
92
10.7%
62
6.0%
13
5.6%
23
2.2%
2
10.5%
203
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
8
Can't choose 6.3%
4
1.4%
8
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
411
100.0%
92

1926


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
155
19.1%
184
17.6%
339
Agree 60.1%
579
59.1%
570
59.6%
1149
Neither agree nor disagree 11.4%
110
10.0%
96
10.7%
206
Disagree 10.8%
104
10.4%
100
10.6%
204
Strongly disagree 0.7%
7
0.1%
1
0.4%
8
Can't choose 0.8%
8
1.3%
13
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
964

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.0%
44
12.6%
104
20.4%
77
15.8%
42
41.2%
42
27.4%
31
17.6%
340
Agree 59.2%
145
60.2%
496
60.1%
227
62.3%
165
52.9%
54
54.9%
62
59.6%
1149
Neither agree nor disagree 13.1%
32
13.5%
111
6.6%
25
10.9%
29
2.0%
2
6.2%
7
10.7%
206
Disagree 7.8%
19
12.4%
102
11.4%
43
9.4%
25
2.0%
2
11.5%
13
10.6%
204
Strongly disagree 0.8%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Can't choose 1.2%
3
0.8%
7
1.6%
6
1.1%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share