Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RLHLPCMF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you agree or disagree that practicing a religion helps people to... gain comfort in times of trouble or sorrow (v44c)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 489 25.4% 25.4%
Agree 1198 62.2% 87.6%
Neither agree nor disagree 107 5.6% 93.2%
Disagree 112 5.8% 99%
Strongly disagree 11 .6% 99.6%
Can't choose 10 .5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.1%
18
23.7%
134
20.5%
118
21.8%
47
32.8%
134
39.1%
36
25.3%
487
Agree 54.7%
35
61.6%
348
63.4%
366
69.4%
150
59.4%
243
59.8%
55
62.2%
1197
Neither agree nor disagree 9.4%
6
4.8%
27
6.8%
39
5.6%
12
5.4%
22
1.1%
1
5.6%
107
Disagree 4.7%
3
9.0%
51
7.6%
44
2.3%
5
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
5.8%
111
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.9%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Can't choose 3.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
565
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
92

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
209
29.0%
280
25.4%
489
Agree 62.2%
599
62.1%
599
62.2%
1198
Neither agree nor disagree 7.5%
72
3.6%
35
5.6%
107
Disagree 7.1%
68
4.6%
44
5.8%
112
Strongly disagree 1.0%
10
0.1%
1
0.6%
11
Can't choose 0.5%
5
0.5%
5
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
964

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.4%
50
19.1%
157
31.5%
119
23.4%
62
53.9%
55
40.4%
46
25.4%
489
Agree 61.2%
150
66.4%
547
60.3%
228
63.4%
168
42.2%
43
54.4%
62
62.1%
1198
Neither agree nor disagree 10.6%
26
6.6%
54
3.4%
13
4.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
5.5%
107
Disagree 6.1%
15
6.9%
57
3.4%
13
6.8%
18
3.9%
4
4.4%
5
5.8%
112
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
0.7%
6
0.5%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Can't choose 1.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
114

1928



Bookmark and Share