Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RLHLPMTP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you agree or disagree that practicing a religion helps people to... Meet the right kind of people (v44d)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 290 15% 15%
Agree 1045 54.2% 69.2%
Neither agree nor disagree 291 15.1% 84.3%
Disagree 260 13.5% 97.8%
Strongly disagree 18 .9% 98.7%
Can't choose 24 1.2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.5%
12
15.9%
90
15.4%
89
11.6%
25
14.2%
58
14.4%
13
14.9%
287
Agree 50.8%
33
56.9%
322
52.2%
301
56.5%
122
53.8%
220
51.1%
46
54.3%
1044
Neither agree nor disagree 13.8%
9
11.1%
63
13.5%
78
20.4%
44
18.8%
77
20.0%
18
15.0%
289
Disagree 10.8%
7
15.0%
85
15.8%
91
9.3%
20
11.5%
47
12.2%
11
13.6%
261
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.2%
7
1.4%
3
1.2%
5
1.1%
1
0.9%
18
Can't choose 6.2%
4
0.7%
4
1.9%
11
0.9%
2
0.5%
2
1.1%
1
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
90

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.1%
136
16.0%
154
15.0%
290
Agree 54.4%
524
54.1%
522
54.3%
1046
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
140
15.6%
150
15.0%
290
Disagree 14.4%
139
12.6%
121
13.5%
260
Strongly disagree 1.3%
13
0.5%
5
0.9%
18
Can't choose 1.2%
12
1.2%
12
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
25
10.6%
87
20.4%
77
13.2%
35
35.3%
36
26.5%
30
15.0%
290
Agree 46.9%
115
55.8%
460
54.4%
205
58.3%
155
48.0%
49
54.0%
61
54.2%
1045
Neither agree nor disagree 22.9%
56
16.9%
139
11.1%
42
13.5%
36
6.9%
7
8.0%
9
15.0%
289
Disagree 15.1%
37
14.7%
121
12.2%
46
13.5%
36
8.8%
9
9.7%
11
13.5%
260
Strongly disagree 2.9%
7
1.1%
9
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
Can't choose 2.0%
5
1.0%
8
1.3%
5
1.5%
4
1.0%
1
1.8%
2
1.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
824
100.0%
377
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share