Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RLLDRVOT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following... Religious leaders should not try to influence how people vote in elections... (v45a)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  97) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 1038 53.9% 53.9%
Agree 711 36.9% 90.8%
Neither agree nor disagree 86 4.5% 95.3%
Disagree 60 3.1% 98.4%
Strongly disagree 11 .6% 99%
Can't choose 19 1% 100%
Don't know 2 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.4%
22
45.5%
258
53.0%
306
63.7%
137
61.1%
250
67.0%
61
53.8%
1034
Agree 31.3%
20
40.4%
229
41.4%
239
31.6%
68
32.5%
133
24.2%
22
37.0%
711
Neither agree nor disagree 18.8%
12
6.0%
34
2.9%
17
1.9%
4
3.4%
14
4.4%
4
4.4%
85
Disagree 4.7%
3
4.8%
27
2.4%
14
2.3%
5
2.2%
9
3.3%
3
3.2%
61
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
8
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
11
Can't choose 7.8%
5
1.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
Don't know 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
567
100.0%
577
100.0%
215
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.1%
550
50.6%
488
53.9%
1038
Agree 35.1%
338
38.7%
373
36.9%
711
Neither agree nor disagree 3.1%
30
5.8%
56
4.5%
86
Disagree 3.0%
29
3.2%
31
3.1%
60
Strongly disagree 0.6%
6
0.5%
5
0.6%
11
Can't choose 1.0%
10
0.9%
9
1.0%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
964

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.1%
140
54.9%
452
53.1%
200
50.8%
134
48.0%
49
55.8%
63
54.0%
1038
Agree 34.7%
85
36.8%
303
36.9%
139
40.2%
106
39.2%
40
33.6%
38
37.0%
711
Neither agree nor disagree 3.7%
9
4.6%
38
5.0%
19
4.9%
13
3.9%
4
1.8%
2
4.4%
85
Disagree 2.9%
7
2.6%
21
3.2%
12
2.7%
7
6.9%
7
5.3%
6
3.1%
60
Strongly disagree 0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
3
1.0%
1
1.8%
2
0.5%
10
Can't choose 0.8%
2
1.0%
8
1.3%
5
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
1.8%
2
1.0%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
823
100.0%
377
100.0%
264
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1924



Bookmark and Share