Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RLLDRGOV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much do you agree or disagree with each of the following... Religious leaders should not try to influence government decisions (v45b)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  97) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 961 49.8% 49.8%
Agree 750 38.9% 88.7%
Neither agree nor disagree 95 4.9% 93.6%
Disagree 82 4.3% 97.9%
Strongly disagree 14 .7% 98.6%
Can't choose 24 1.2% 99.8%
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.8%
22
42.3%
240
49.5%
285
57.7%
124
57.2%
234
57.1%
52
49.8%
957
Agree 32.3%
21
42.7%
242
44.3%
255
34.0%
73
32.5%
133
28.6%
26
39.0%
750
Neither agree nor disagree 18.5%
12
5.6%
32
2.8%
16
2.3%
5
5.6%
23
7.7%
7
4.9%
95
Disagree 4.6%
3
5.5%
31
3.0%
17
4.7%
10
4.2%
17
4.4%
4
4.3%
82
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
8
0.3%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.7%
14
Can't choose 7.7%
5
2.5%
14
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
Don't know 3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
567
100.0%
576
100.0%
215
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.2%
503
47.5%
458
49.8%
961
Agree 37.1%
358
40.6%
392
38.9%
750
Neither agree nor disagree 4.4%
42
5.5%
53
4.9%
95
Disagree 4.1%
40
4.4%
42
4.3%
82
Strongly disagree 0.8%
8
0.6%
6
0.7%
14
Can't choose 1.3%
13
1.2%
12
1.3%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
965

1929


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.9%
135
51.4%
424
48.7%
184
43.6%
115
45.1%
46
51.3%
58
49.9%
962
Agree 33.7%
83
37.7%
311
38.4%
145
48.1%
127
44.1%
45
33.6%
38
38.8%
749
Neither agree nor disagree 4.9%
12
5.5%
45
5.0%
19
4.9%
13
2.0%
2
4.4%
5
5.0%
96
Disagree 3.7%
9
3.8%
31
6.9%
26
1.9%
5
5.9%
6
5.3%
6
4.3%
83
Strongly disagree 2.0%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.0%
2
1.8%
2
0.7%
13
Can't choose 0.8%
2
1.6%
13
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
3.5%
4
1.2%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
825
100.0%
378
100.0%
264
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share