Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RLRESPCT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much do you agree or disagree with the following statements? We must respect all religions. (v48b)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  97) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 624 32.4% 32.4%
Agree 1174 60.9% 93.3%
Neither agree nor disagree 68 3.5% 96.8%
Disagree 53 2.7% 99.5%
Strongly disagree 1 .1% 99.6%
Can't choose 8 .4% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.4%
16
26.9%
152
29.9%
172
32.7%
71
40.0%
164
50.5%
46
32.3%
621
Agree 63.5%
40
66.0%
373
62.3%
359
60.8%
132
56.3%
231
39.6%
36
60.9%
1171
Neither agree nor disagree 7.9%
5
2.5%
14
5.4%
31
3.7%
8
1.7%
7
3.3%
3
3.5%
68
Disagree 1.6%
1
4.1%
23
2.3%
13
1.4%
3
1.7%
7
6.6%
6
2.8%
53
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Can't choose 1.6%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
565
100.0%
576
100.0%
217
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1922


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.7%
325
30.9%
298
32.3%
623
Agree 59.2%
570
62.7%
604
60.9%
1174
Neither agree nor disagree 3.8%
37
3.2%
31
3.5%
68
Disagree 2.8%
27
2.7%
26
2.8%
53
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Can't choose 0.3%
3
0.5%
5
0.4%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
964

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.7%
80
30.9%
254
35.5%
134
32.5%
86
28.7%
29
36.3%
41
32.4%
624
Agree 57.1%
140
62.3%
513
58.6%
221
62.6%
166
65.3%
66
59.3%
67
61.0%
1173
Neither agree nor disagree 4.9%
12
4.1%
34
2.4%
9
2.6%
7
3.0%
3
1.8%
2
3.5%
67
Disagree 4.5%
11
2.4%
20
2.7%
10
1.9%
5
3.0%
3
2.7%
3
2.7%
52
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Can't choose 0.8%
2
0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
823
100.0%
377
100.0%
265
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1924



Bookmark and Share