Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DIFVWMRY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

People have different religions and different religious views. Would you accept a person from a different religion or with a very different religious view from yours... marrying a relative of yours? (v49a)
  1) Definitely accept
  2) Probably accept
  3) Probably not accept
  4) Definitely not accept
  8) Can't choose
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Definitely accept 1145 59.4% 59.4%
Probably accept 564 29.3% 88.7%
Probably not accept 104 5.4% 94.1%
Definitely not accept 72 3.7% 97.8%
Can't choose 42 2.2% 100%
Don't want to answer 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Definitely accept 38.5%
25
58.1%
329
58.8%
339
60.2%
130
64.5%
265
60.4%
55
59.3%
1143
Probably accept 33.8%
22
28.1%
159
30.0%
173
30.1%
65
27.3%
112
35.2%
32
29.2%
563
Probably not accept 9.2%
6
5.8%
33
6.2%
36
5.6%
12
3.9%
16
2.2%
2
5.5%
105
Definitely not accept 9.2%
6
4.4%
25
3.1%
18
2.8%
6
3.6%
15
2.2%
2
3.7%
72
Can't choose 7.7%
5
3.5%
20
1.9%
11
1.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
42
Don't want to answer 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
411
100.0%
91

1926


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely accept 61.8%
596
56.8%
548
59.3%
1144
Probably accept 27.9%
269
30.5%
294
29.2%
563
Probably not accept 4.7%
45
6.2%
60
5.4%
105
Definitely not accept 3.6%
35
3.8%
37
3.7%
72
Can't choose 2.0%
19
2.5%
24
2.2%
43
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Definitely accept 62.8%
155
57.9%
477
58.5%
221
60.8%
161
59.8%
61
61.9%
70
59.4%
1145
Probably accept 26.3%
65
29.5%
243
32.0%
121
27.9%
74
26.5%
27
30.1%
34
29.2%
564
Probably not accept 4.5%
11
5.8%
48
5.6%
21
5.3%
14
4.9%
5
4.4%
5
5.4%
104
Definitely not accept 2.8%
7
4.5%
37
2.1%
8
3.8%
10
7.8%
8
2.7%
3
3.8%
73
Can't choose 3.6%
9
2.3%
19
1.6%
6
2.3%
6
1.0%
1
0.9%
1
2.2%
42
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share