Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FENGSH5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you or your family members consulted a feng-shui (geomancy) master in the past five years? (v51)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  97) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 490 25.4% 25.4%
No 1436 74.4% 99.8%
Don't know 3 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
11
18.7%
106
25.0%
144
31.6%
68
29.5%
121
41.8%
38
25.4%
488
No 82.8%
53
81.1%
459
75.0%
433
68.4%
147
70.2%
288
58.2%
53
74.5%
1433
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
215
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.7%
257
24.2%
233
25.4%
490
No 73.2%
706
75.7%
730
74.5%
1436
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
44
27.6%
227
27.0%
102
26.7%
71
18.6%
19
23.9%
27
25.4%
490
No 81.7%
201
72.4%
596
72.8%
275
73.3%
195
81.4%
83
76.1%
86
74.5%
1436
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share