Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FENGSHPR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you or your family members consult a feng-shui (geomancy) master concerning your present residence? (v52)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  97) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 576 29.9% 29.9%
No 1336 69.3% 99.2%
Don't know 16 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
12
21.6%
122
30.6%
177
35.6%
77
36.9%
151
37.0%
34
29.8%
573
No 81.3%
52
78.2%
442
68.9%
398
63.4%
137
60.9%
249
62.0%
57
69.4%
1335
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.9%
2
2.2%
9
1.1%
1
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
565
100.0%
578
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
92

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.4%
303
28.3%
273
29.9%
576
No 67.8%
654
70.7%
682
69.3%
1336
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.9%
9
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes 21.5%
53
30.9%
255
33.3%
126
31.2%
83
14.7%
15
39.5%
45
29.9%
577
No 76.8%
189
68.3%
563
66.1%
250
68.0%
181
84.3%
86
60.5%
69
69.3%
1338
Don't know 1.6%
4
0.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
114

1930



Bookmark and Share