Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FENGSHOF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you or your boss consult a feng-shui (geomancy) master concerning your office? (v53)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) No office (e.g. students, housewives, vendors)
  97) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 286 14.8% 14.8%
No 939 48.7% 63.5%
No office (e.g. students, housewives, vendors) 682 35.4% 98.9%
Don't know 21 1.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
1
8.0%
45
18.2%
105
23.6%
51
15.9%
65
19.8%
18
14.8%
285
No 23.1%
15
36.9%
209
53.4%
308
59.3%
128
53.2%
218
64.8%
59
48.7%
937
No office (e.g. students, housewives, vendors) 73.8%
48
55.1%
312
26.9%
155
16.2%
35
28.8%
118
15.4%
14
35.4%
682
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
0.9%
2
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
144
14.7%
142
14.8%
286
No 53.1%
512
44.3%
427
48.7%
939
No office (e.g. students, housewives, vendors) 31.2%
301
39.5%
381
35.4%
682
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.5%
14
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes 12.6%
31
15.4%
127
16.4%
62
13.2%
35
11.8%
12
16.8%
19
14.8%
286
No 53.3%
131
46.0%
379
48.9%
185
48.9%
130
62.7%
64
45.1%
51
48.7%
940
No office (e.g. students, housewives, vendors) 32.5%
80
37.1%
306
34.1%
129
37.2%
99
25.5%
26
37.2%
42
35.4%
682
Don't know 1.6%
4
1.5%
12
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share