Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FORTINTE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you ever have your fortune told on the internet? (v54)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 320 16.6% 16.6%
No 1608 83.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.8%
16
13.9%
80
19.4%
42
38.5%
158
27.5%
25
16.7%
321
No 100.0%
64
97.2%
550
86.1%
497
80.6%
174
61.5%
252
72.5%
66
83.3%
1603
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
140
18.7%
180
16.6%
320
No 85.5%
824
81.3%
784
83.4%
1608
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
59
14.7%
121
13.8%
52
18.5%
49
16.8%
17
18.6%
21
16.6%
319
No 76.0%
187
85.3%
703
86.2%
326
81.5%
216
83.2%
84
81.4%
92
83.4%
1608
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share