Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FORTINIT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you ever taken the initiative to have your fortune told by someone? (v55)
  1) Yes
  2) No (skip to 57)
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 655 34% 34%
No (skip to 57) 1272 66% 100%
Don't want to answer 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
8
29.7%
168
35.4%
204
41.4%
89
36.1%
148
38.5%
35
33.9%
652
No (skip to 57) 87.5%
56
70.3%
398
64.4%
371
58.6%
126
63.9%
262
61.5%
56
66.0%
1269
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
576
100.0%
215
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1922


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
252
41.8%
403
34.0%
655
No (skip to 57) 73.9%
712
58.1%
560
66.0%
1272
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
52
33.9%
279
42.3%
160
34.6%
92
24.5%
25
42.5%
48
34.0%
656
No (skip to 57) 78.9%
194
66.1%
545
57.4%
217
65.4%
174
75.5%
77
57.5%
65
65.9%
1272
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share