Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FORTMTH8 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you taken the initiative to have your fortune told by someone by using one of the following methods of divination in the last year (from August last year to July this year)? (Choose all that apply) Eight characters about one's birth (v56_1)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 493 25.6% 25.6%
Yes 163 8.5% 34.1%
Not applicable 1272 66% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 10.9%
7
23.0%
130
26.0%
150
31.2%
67
26.6%
109
29.7%
27
25.5%
490
Yes 1.6%
1
6.7%
38
9.7%
56
10.2%
22
9.5%
39
8.8%
8
8.5%
164
Not applicable 87.5%
56
70.3%
398
64.3%
371
58.6%
126
63.9%
262
61.5%
56
66.0%
1269
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
215
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 18.9%
182
32.3%
311
25.6%
493
Yes 7.3%
70
9.6%
93
8.5%
163
Not applicable 73.9%
712
58.1%
560
66.0%
1272
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 16.7%
41
23.5%
193
33.1%
125
27.5%
73
20.6%
21
34.5%
39
25.5%
492
Yes 4.5%
11
10.3%
85
9.5%
36
6.8%
18
3.9%
4
8.0%
9
8.5%
163
Not applicable 78.9%
194
66.2%
545
57.4%
217
65.7%
174
75.5%
77
57.5%
65
66.0%
1272
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share