Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FORTMTHP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you taken the initiative to have your fortune told by someone by using one of the following methods of divination in the last year (from August last year to July this year)? (Choose all that apply) Physiognomy and palmistry (v56_3)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 594 30.8% 30.8%
Yes 62 3.2% 34%
Not applicable 1272 66% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 10.9%
7
26.1%
148
33.2%
191
38.4%
83
31.5%
129
37.0%
34
30.8%
592
Yes 1.6%
1
3.5%
20
2.4%
14
3.2%
7
4.4%
18
2.2%
2
3.2%
62
Not applicable 87.5%
56
70.3%
398
64.4%
371
58.3%
126
64.1%
262
60.9%
56
66.0%
1269
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
576
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
92

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 24.3%
234
37.3%
360
30.8%
594
Yes 1.9%
18
4.6%
44
3.2%
62
Not applicable 73.9%
712
58.1%
560
66.0%
1272
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 19.5%
48
30.0%
247
39.2%
148
31.6%
84
22.5%
23
38.9%
44
30.8%
594
Yes 1.6%
4
3.8%
31
3.4%
13
3.0%
8
2.0%
2
3.5%
4
3.2%
62
Not applicable 78.9%
194
66.2%
545
57.4%
217
65.4%
174
75.5%
77
57.5%
65
66.0%
1272
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share