Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FORTMTHA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you taken the initiative to have your fortune told by someone by using one of the following methods of divination in the last year (from August last year to July this year)? (Choose all that apply) Astrology, horoscope (v56_5)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 616 32% 32%
Yes 40 2.1% 34.1%
Not applicable 1272 66% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 12.5%
8
28.9%
164
33.5%
193
39.5%
85
31.3%
128
38.5%
35
31.9%
613
Yes 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
2.1%
12
1.9%
4
4.6%
19
0.0%
0
2.1%
40
Not applicable 87.5%
56
70.2%
398
64.4%
371
58.6%
126
64.1%
262
61.5%
56
66.0%
1269
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
567
100.0%
576
100.0%
215
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1922


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 25.6%
247
38.3%
369
32.0%
616
Yes 0.5%
5
3.6%
35
2.1%
40
Not applicable 73.9%
712
58.1%
560
66.0%
1272
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 18.7%
46
32.0%
263
39.9%
151
32.7%
87
23.5%
24
39.8%
45
32.0%
616
Yes 2.4%
6
1.8%
15
2.6%
10
1.9%
5
1.0%
1
2.7%
3
2.1%
40
Not applicable 78.9%
194
66.2%
545
57.4%
217
65.4%
174
75.5%
77
57.5%
65
66.0%
1272
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share