Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FORTMTHO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you taken the initiative to have your fortune told by someone by using one of the following methods of divination in the last year (from August last year to July this year)? (Choose all that apply) Other (Please specify) (v56_6)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 610 31.6% 31.6%
Yes 46 2.4% 34%
Not applicable 1272 66% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 12.5%
8
28.6%
162
32.6%
188
38.6%
83
32.7%
134
36.3%
33
31.6%
608
Yes 0.0%
0
1.1%
6
3.1%
18
2.8%
6
3.4%
14
2.2%
2
2.4%
46
Not applicable 87.5%
56
70.3%
398
64.3%
371
58.6%
126
63.9%
262
61.5%
56
66.0%
1269
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
215
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 24.7%
238
38.6%
372
31.6%
610
Yes 1.5%
14
3.3%
32
2.4%
46
Not applicable 73.9%
712
58.1%
560
66.0%
1272
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 17.8%
44
32.3%
266
38.9%
147
33.1%
88
22.8%
23
38.1%
43
31.7%
611
Yes 3.6%
9
1.6%
13
3.7%
14
1.5%
4
1.0%
1
4.4%
5
2.4%
46
Not applicable 78.5%
194
66.1%
545
57.4%
217
65.4%
174
76.2%
77
57.5%
65
65.9%
1272
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share