Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FORTMTHN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you taken the initiative to have your fortune told by someone by using one of the following methods of divination in the last year (from August last year to July this year)? (Choose all that apply) None of the above. (v56_7)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 298 15.5% 15.5%
Yes 358 18.6% 34.1%
Not applicable 1272 66% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 1.6%
1
10.4%
59
16.5%
95
19.5%
42
20.7%
85
17.4%
16
15.5%
298
Yes 10.9%
7
19.4%
110
19.1%
110
21.9%
47
15.4%
63
21.7%
20
18.6%
357
Not applicable 87.5%
56
70.2%
398
64.4%
371
58.6%
126
63.9%
262
60.9%
56
66.0%
1269
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
567
100.0%
576
100.0%
215
100.0%
410
100.0%
92

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 10.7%
103
20.2%
195
15.5%
298
Yes 15.5%
149
21.7%
209
18.6%
358
Not applicable 73.9%
712
58.1%
560
66.0%
1272
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 11.4%
28
15.7%
129
18.8%
71
14.3%
38
10.8%
11
18.6%
21
15.5%
298
Yes 9.8%
24
18.1%
149
23.8%
90
20.0%
53
13.7%
14
23.9%
27
18.5%
357
Not applicable 78.9%
194
66.2%
545
57.4%
217
65.7%
174
75.5%
77
57.5%
65
66.0%
1272
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share