Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FORTDK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you taken the initiative to have your fortune told by someone by using one of the following methods of divination in the last year (from August last year to July this year)? (Choose all that apply) Don't know (v56_9)
  0) No
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 656 34% 34%
Not applicable 1272 66% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 12.5%
8
29.7%
168
35.6%
205
41.4%
89
36.1%
148
38.5%
35
34.0%
653
Not applicable 87.5%
56
70.3%
398
64.4%
371
58.6%
126
63.9%
262
61.5%
56
66.0%
1269
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
576
100.0%
215
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1922


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 26.1%
252
41.9%
404
34.0%
656
Not applicable 73.9%
712
58.1%
560
66.0%
1272
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 21.1%
52
33.9%
279
42.6%
161
34.6%
92
24.5%
25
42.5%
48
34.1%
657
Not applicable 78.9%
194
66.1%
545
57.4%
217
65.4%
174
75.5%
77
57.5%
65
65.9%
1272
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share