Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACTREMED (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you do the following activities last year (From August last year to July this year)? Use natural remedies, alternative therapies, hypnotherapy, spiritual practices (v57a)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  97) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 59 3.1% 3.1%
No 1868 96.9% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
1
1.6%
9
3.3%
19
5.6%
12
3.9%
16
2.2%
2
3.1%
59
No 98.4%
63
98.4%
557
96.7%
558
94.4%
204
96.1%
393
97.8%
90
96.9%
1865
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
92

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
25
3.5%
34
3.1%
59
No 97.4%
938
96.5%
930
96.9%
1868
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
964

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes 0.4%
1
3.0%
25
4.2%
16
3.0%
8
4.0%
4
4.4%
5
3.1%
59
No 99.6%
245
97.0%
799
95.8%
362
97.0%
257
96.0%
97
95.6%
108
96.9%
1868
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share