Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACTSBOOK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you do the following activities last year (From August last year to July this year)? Read spiritual books (v57b)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 378 19.6% 19.6%
No 1550 80.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
1
12.4%
70
18.4%
106
31.5%
68
25.1%
103
33.0%
30
19.7%
378
No 98.4%
63
87.6%
496
81.6%
470
68.5%
148
74.9%
307
67.0%
61
80.3%
1545
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
576
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
156
23.0%
222
19.6%
378
No 83.8%
808
77.0%
742
80.4%
1550
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
26
13.0%
107
27.5%
104
16.9%
45
52.0%
53
38.9%
44
19.6%
379
No 89.4%
220
87.0%
717
72.5%
274
83.1%
221
48.0%
49
61.1%
69
80.4%
1550
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share