Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACTYOGA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you do the following activities last year (From August last year to July this year)? Practice yoga (v57d)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 161 8.4% 8.4%
No 1767 91.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
1
3.9%
22
6.2%
36
13.0%
28
13.0%
53
23.1%
21
8.4%
161
No 98.5%
64
96.1%
544
93.8%
541
87.0%
188
87.0%
356
76.9%
70
91.6%
1763
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
19
14.7%
142
8.4%
161
No 98.0%
945
85.3%
822
91.6%
1767
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
24
6.6%
54
9.8%
37
8.3%
22
9.9%
10
12.4%
14
8.4%
161
No 90.2%
222
93.4%
770
90.2%
341
91.7%
244
90.1%
91
87.6%
99
91.6%
1767
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share