Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACTMASSG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you do the following activities last year (From August last year to July this year)? Use massage therapies, meridian therapies, or other folk remedies (v57e)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 547 28.4% 28.4%
No 1381 71.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
8
19.1%
108
30.8%
178
36.7%
79
32.4%
133
42.9%
39
28.3%
545
No 87.5%
56
80.9%
458
69.2%
399
63.3%
136
67.6%
277
57.1%
52
71.7%
1378
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
215
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
234
32.5%
313
28.4%
547
No 75.7%
730
67.5%
651
71.6%
1381
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
48
25.6%
211
32.8%
124
26.8%
71
35.6%
36
49.6%
56
28.3%
546
No 80.5%
198
74.4%
612
67.2%
254
73.2%
194
64.4%
65
50.4%
57
71.7%
1380
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1926



Bookmark and Share