Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACTTAICC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you do the following activities last year (From August last year to July this year)? Practice Tai chi chuan (v57f)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 58 3% 3%
No 1870 97% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
2
1.8%
10
3.0%
17
4.2%
9
3.9%
16
3.3%
3
3.0%
57
No 96.9%
62
98.2%
556
97.0%
559
95.8%
207
96.1%
393
96.7%
88
97.0%
1865
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
576
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1922


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
30
3.0%
29
3.1%
59
No 96.9%
934
97.0%
936
96.9%
1870
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
965

1929


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
7
2.3%
19
2.6%
10
4.9%
13
4.9%
5
3.5%
4
3.0%
58
No 97.2%
239
97.7%
805
97.4%
368
95.1%
252
95.1%
97
96.5%
109
97.0%
1870
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share