Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXPGODPR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

When you take part in religious services or activities (either individual or group), have you ever felt or experienced the following? (Choose all that apply) Felt God's Presence (v58_1)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1598 82.9% 82.9%
Yes 330 17.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 72.3%
47
80.0%
453
83.7%
483
84.7%
183
86.1%
352
83.7%
77
82.9%
1595
Yes 27.7%
18
20.0%
113
16.3%
94
15.3%
33
13.9%
57
16.3%
15
17.1%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
92

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 83.9%
809
81.8%
789
82.9%
1598
Yes 16.1%
155
18.2%
175
17.1%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 95.5%
235
87.5%
721
77.8%
294
81.5%
216
55.4%
56
66.4%
75
82.9%
1597
Yes 4.5%
11
12.5%
103
22.2%
84
18.5%
49
44.6%
45
33.6%
38
17.1%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share