Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXPPOWER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

When you take part in religious services or activities (either individual or group), have you ever felt or experienced the following? (Choose all that apply) Experienced the existence of a certain power that is stronger than the power of your life (v58_2)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1664 86.3% 86.3%
Yes 264 13.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 90.6%
58
89.4%
506
87.2%
503
83.3%
180
83.7%
343
78.0%
71
86.3%
1661
Yes 9.4%
6
10.6%
60
12.8%
74
16.7%
36
16.3%
67
22.0%
20
13.7%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 87.5%
843
85.2%
821
86.4%
1664
Yes 12.5%
120
14.8%
143
13.6%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
964

1927


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 93.9%
231
90.8%
748
82.5%
312
86.5%
230
65.3%
66
68.1%
77
86.3%
1664
Yes 6.1%
15
9.2%
76
17.5%
66
13.5%
36
34.7%
35
31.9%
36
13.7%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share