Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXPPLOVE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

When you take part in religious services or activities (either individual or group), have you ever felt or experienced the following? (Choose all that apply) Felt that the life is full of the power of love (v53_3)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1552 80.5% 80.5%
Yes 376 19.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 87.7%
57
84.8%
480
80.9%
467
78.1%
168
76.6%
314
69.2%
63
80.5%
1549
Yes 12.3%
8
15.2%
86
19.1%
110
21.9%
47
23.4%
96
30.8%
28
19.5%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
215
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 82.9%
798
78.1%
754
80.5%
1552
Yes 17.1%
165
21.9%
211
19.5%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
965

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 90.6%
222
86.4%
712
75.7%
286
81.9%
217
42.2%
43
62.8%
71
80.5%
1551
Yes 9.4%
23
13.6%
112
24.3%
92
18.1%
48
57.8%
59
37.2%
42
19.5%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share