Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXPENERG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

When you take part in religious services or activities (either individual or group), have you ever felt or experienced the following? (Choose all that apply) Felt that your body is full of the power of energy physically and mentally (magnetic field) (v58_4)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1730 89.7% 89.7%
Yes 198 10.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 93.8%
60
91.0%
515
89.9%
519
86.6%
187
89.5%
366
86.8%
79
89.8%
1726
Yes 6.3%
4
9.0%
51
10.1%
58
13.4%
29
10.5%
43
13.2%
12
10.2%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 91.0%
877
88.5%
853
89.7%
1730
Yes 9.0%
87
11.5%
111
10.3%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 95.5%
235
91.3%
751
86.5%
327
90.2%
239
82.2%
83
83.2%
94
89.8%
1729
Yes 4.5%
11
8.7%
72
13.5%
51
9.8%
26
17.8%
18
16.8%
19
10.2%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1926



Bookmark and Share