Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXPLIGHT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

When you take part in religious services or activities (either individual or group), have you ever felt or experienced the following? (Choose all that apply) Felt that your body is extremely light and that you can float in the air or are weightless (v58_5)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1858 96.4% 96.4%
Yes 70 3.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 96.9%
62
94.7%
536
96.7%
558
97.2%
210
97.8%
400
95.6%
87
96.4%
1853
Yes 3.1%
2
5.3%
30
3.3%
19
2.8%
6
2.2%
9
4.4%
4
3.6%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 96.9%
934
95.9%
924
96.4%
1858
Yes 3.1%
30
4.1%
40
3.6%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 98.0%
241
97.2%
800
96.3%
364
95.1%
252
93.1%
95
92.9%
105
96.4%
1857
Yes 2.0%
5
2.8%
23
3.7%
14
4.9%
13
6.9%
7
7.1%
8
3.6%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1927



Bookmark and Share