Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXPULTJP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

When you take part in religious services or activities (either individual or group), have you ever felt or experienced the following? (Choose all that apply) Experienced ultimate joy or peace (v58_6)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1535 79.7% 79.7%
Yes 392 20.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 79.7%
51
80.0%
453
79.9%
461
81.0%
175
78.5%
322
78.0%
71
79.7%
1533
Yes 20.3%
13
20.0%
113
20.1%
116
19.0%
41
21.5%
88
22.0%
20
20.3%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 82.3%
793
77.0%
742
79.6%
1535
Yes 17.7%
171
23.0%
222
20.4%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 92.3%
227
82.0%
675
75.9%
287
81.9%
217
52.5%
53
67.3%
76
79.7%
1535
Yes 7.7%
19
18.0%
148
24.1%
91
18.1%
48
47.5%
48
32.7%
37
20.3%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1926



Bookmark and Share