Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PLACELIV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you describe the place where you live as... (v4a 4a)
  1) A big city
  2) The suburbs or outskirts of a big city
  3) A small city or town
  4) A country village
  5) A farm or home in the country
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A big city 490 25.4% 25.4%
The suburbs or outskirts of a big city 491 25.5% 50.9%
A small city or town 579 30% 80.9%
A country village 349 18.1% 99%
A farm or home in the country 13 .7% 99.7%
Don't know 5 .3% 100%
Don't want to answer 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
A big city 12.3%
8
18.6%
105
25.9%
149
32.4%
70
30.4%
125
37.4%
34
25.5%
491
The suburbs or outskirts of a big city 23.1%
15
22.5%
127
22.2%
128
28.7%
62
30.2%
124
33.0%
30
25.3%
486
A small city or town 21.5%
14
30.4%
172
32.5%
187
28.7%
62
29.7%
122
24.2%
22
30.1%
579
A country village 38.5%
25
26.9%
152
18.8%
108
10.2%
22
9.5%
39
4.4%
4
18.2%
350
A farm or home in the country 1.5%
1
1.1%
6
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
12
Don't know 3.1%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
565
100.0%
576
100.0%
216
100.0%
411
100.0%
91

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A big city 22.7%
219
28.1%
271
25.4%
490
The suburbs or outskirts of a big city 27.0%
261
23.9%
230
25.4%
491
A small city or town 30.2%
292
29.8%
287
30.0%
579
A country village 18.8%
182
17.4%
168
18.1%
350
A farm or home in the country 0.9%
9
0.4%
4
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
Don't want to answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
964

1930


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
A big city 31.3%
77
18.7%
154
34.7%
131
27.5%
73
27.7%
28
23.0%
26
25.4%
489
The suburbs or outskirts of a big city 26.8%
66
24.1%
198
29.7%
112
24.5%
65
21.8%
22
23.9%
27
25.5%
490
A small city or town 29.7%
73
33.7%
277
23.1%
87
24.2%
64
29.7%
30
41.6%
47
30.0%
578
A country village 10.6%
26
22.4%
184
11.4%
43
23.4%
62
19.8%
20
11.5%
13
18.1%
348
A farm or home in the country 1.2%
3
1.0%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
823
100.0%
377
100.0%
265
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1925



Bookmark and Share