Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXPINTCN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

When you take part in religious services or activities (either individual or group), have you ever felt or experienced the following? (Choose all that apply) Experienced that everything in the universe is interconnected (v58_7)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1616 83.8% 83.8%
Yes 312 16.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 92.2%
59
89.2%
504
82.1%
474
82.4%
178
78.5%
321
82.4%
75
83.8%
1611
Yes 7.8%
5
10.8%
61
17.9%
103
17.6%
38
21.5%
88
17.6%
16
16.2%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
565
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1922


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 86.1%
830
81.5%
786
83.8%
1616
Yes 13.9%
134
18.5%
178
16.2%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 91.1%
224
87.0%
717
82.0%
310
81.6%
217
68.3%
69
69.9%
79
83.8%
1616
Yes 8.9%
22
13.0%
107
18.0%
68
18.4%
49
31.7%
32
30.1%
34
16.2%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share