Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXPNONE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

When you take part in religious services or activities (either individual or group), have you ever felt or experienced the following? (Choose all that apply) None of the above (v58_8)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 858 44.5% 44.5%
Yes 1070 55.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 38.5%
25
40.4%
228
44.7%
258
44.9%
97
49.3%
202
50.0%
46
44.5%
856
Yes 61.5%
40
59.6%
337
55.3%
319
55.1%
119
50.7%
208
50.0%
46
55.5%
1069
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
565
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
92

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 41.1%
396
47.9%
462
44.5%
858
Yes 58.9%
568
52.1%
502
55.5%
1070
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 24.4%
60
38.0%
313
53.7%
203
46.6%
124
75.5%
77
71.7%
81
44.5%
858
Yes 75.6%
186
62.0%
511
46.3%
175
53.4%
142
24.5%
25
28.3%
32
55.5%
1071
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1929



Bookmark and Share