Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MEDINCLI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

The following statements are about spiritual development or meditation. To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements indicating your situation? The field of self development should include individual spiritual growth (v591)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  95) Don't understand
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 379 19.7% 19.7%
Agree 1183 61.4% 81.1%
Disagree 181 9.4% 90.5%
Strongly disagree 10 .5% 91%
Don't understand 8 .4% 91.4%
Don't know 166 8.6% 100%
Don't want to answer 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
2
11.0%
62
19.8%
114
27.8%
60
24.6%
101
42.4%
39
19.6%
378
Agree 48.4%
31
58.7%
332
64.3%
371
60.2%
130
66.1%
271
51.1%
47
61.4%
1182
Disagree 4.7%
3
14.0%
79
9.9%
57
6.9%
15
5.4%
22
4.3%
4
9.4%
180
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
10
Don't understand 3.1%
2
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Don't know 40.6%
26
14.7%
83
5.4%
31
5.1%
11
3.4%
14
1.1%
1
8.6%
166
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
410
100.0%
92

1925


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.8%
172
21.5%
207
19.6%
379
Agree 63.5%
613
59.2%
571
61.4%
1184
Disagree 10.4%
100
8.4%
81
9.4%
181
Strongly disagree 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.7%
7
0.4%
8
Don't know 7.2%
69
10.1%
97
8.6%
166
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
964

1929


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.6%
51
14.0%
115
24.5%
93
20.4%
54
34.3%
35
28.3%
32
19.7%
380
Agree 54.3%
134
65.0%
536
59.6%
226
61.1%
162
54.9%
56
61.9%
70
61.3%
1184
Disagree 13.8%
34
9.7%
80
10.0%
38
8.3%
22
4.9%
5
2.7%
3
9.4%
182
Strongly disagree 0.8%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Don't know 10.5%
26
10.6%
87
4.7%
18
8.3%
22
5.9%
6
6.2%
7
8.6%
166
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
824
100.0%
379
100.0%
265
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1930



Bookmark and Share