Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MEDRELOR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

The following statements are about spiritual development or meditation. To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements indicating your situation? Participating in religious organizations is not the only way to connect with God; it can be achieved through individual spiritual development as well. (v592)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  95) Don't understand
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 202 10.5% 10.5%
Agree 1071 55.6% 66.1%
Disagree 390 20.2% 86.3%
Strongly disagree 45 2.3% 88.6%
Don't understand 1 .1% 88.7%
Don't know 216 11.2% 99.9%
Don't want to answer 2 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
7
10.4%
59
8.0%
46
11.1%
24
12.7%
52
15.4%
14
10.5%
202
Agree 45.3%
29
47.7%
270
54.9%
316
59.0%
128
65.5%
268
62.6%
57
55.5%
1068
Disagree 14.1%
9
25.8%
146
23.6%
136
18.4%
40
11.2%
46
12.1%
11
20.2%
388
Strongly disagree 4.7%
3
2.3%
13
2.8%
16
1.4%
3
2.0%
8
2.2%
2
2.3%
45
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 25.0%
16
13.4%
76
10.8%
62
10.1%
22
8.6%
35
6.6%
6
11.3%
217
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
576
100.0%
217
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
105
10.1%
97
10.5%
202
Agree 55.2%
532
55.9%
539
55.5%
1071
Disagree 19.1%
184
21.4%
206
20.2%
390
Strongly disagree 2.8%
27
1.9%
18
2.3%
45
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 11.9%
115
10.6%
102
11.3%
217
Don't want to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
29
9.1%
75
13.0%
49
11.7%
31
5.0%
5
10.6%
12
10.4%
201
Agree 49.8%
122
59.3%
488
52.4%
198
58.9%
156
45.5%
46
54.0%
61
55.6%
1071
Disagree 16.7%
41
17.9%
147
24.1%
91
17.4%
46
35.6%
36
24.8%
28
20.2%
389
Strongly disagree 2.4%
6
1.0%
8
2.1%
8
3.4%
9
10.9%
11
2.7%
3
2.3%
45
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 18.8%
46
12.8%
105
8.5%
32
8.3%
22
3.0%
3
7.1%
8
11.2%
216
Don't want to answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
823
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1925



Bookmark and Share