Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MEDABILI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

The following statements are about spiritual development or meditation. To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements indicating your situation? As long as one develops his/her potential ability, he/she is capable of connecting with God. (v593)
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  95) Don't understand
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 47 2.4% 2.4%
Agree 471 24.4% 26.8%
Disagree 914 47.4% 74.2%
Strongly disagree 188 9.7% 83.9%
Don't understand 2 .1% 84%
Don't know 306 15.9% 99.9%
Don't want to answer 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
3
2.5%
14
1.7%
10
2.8%
6
2.7%
11
2.2%
2
2.4%
46
Agree 18.5%
12
25.0%
141
25.3%
146
27.0%
58
22.2%
91
23.9%
22
24.4%
470
Disagree 36.9%
24
48.1%
272
48.9%
282
43.3%
93
49.4%
202
43.5%
40
47.5%
913
Strongly disagree 4.6%
3
7.1%
40
11.3%
65
10.2%
22
10.3%
42
15.2%
14
9.7%
186
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 35.4%
23
17.0%
96
12.8%
74
16.7%
36
15.4%
63
15.2%
14
15.9%
306
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
565
100.0%
577
100.0%
215
100.0%
409
100.0%
92

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
25
2.2%
21
2.4%
46
Agree 25.0%
241
23.8%
230
24.4%
471
Disagree 45.9%
442
48.9%
472
47.4%
914
Strongly disagree 11.7%
113
7.8%
75
9.7%
188
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Don't know 14.8%
143
17.0%
164
15.9%
307
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
965

1929


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
5
2.1%
17
2.6%
10
1.9%
5
1.0%
1
8.0%
9
2.4%
47
Agree 18.3%
45
26.5%
218
25.9%
98
23.0%
61
18.8%
19
27.7%
31
24.5%
472
Disagree 42.7%
105
46.7%
385
48.9%
185
49.4%
131
52.5%
53
48.2%
54
47.4%
913
Strongly disagree 11.8%
29
7.0%
58
11.6%
44
11.3%
30
15.8%
16
8.9%
10
9.7%
187
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 25.2%
62
17.7%
146
10.8%
41
14.0%
37
11.9%
12
6.3%
7
15.8%
305
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
265
100.0%
101
100.0%
112

1926



Bookmark and Share