Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACHVSPGR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think one's achievement (e.g., success in career, being wealthy) is related to his/her spiritual growth? (v60)
  1) No
  2) Yes, a positive correlation
  3) Yes, a negative correlation
  4) It depends
  95) Don't understand
  97) Don't know
  98) Don't want to answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 418 21.7% 21.7%
Yes, a positive correlation 972 50.4% 72.1%
Yes, a negative correlation 18 .9% 73%
It depends 491 25.5% 98.5%
Don't understand 4 .2% 98.7%
Don't know 23 1.2% 99.9%
Don't want to answer 2 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 24.6%
16
28.1%
159
23.2%
134
14.9%
32
14.9%
61
14.3%
13
21.6%
415
Yes, a positive correlation 41.5%
27
42.0%
238
50.6%
292
56.7%
122
58.5%
240
54.9%
50
50.4%
969
Yes, a negative correlation 3.1%
2
1.2%
7
1.0%
6
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
It depends 18.5%
12
25.6%
145
24.6%
142
27.9%
60
25.6%
105
30.8%
28
25.6%
492
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 12.3%
8
2.1%
12
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
215
100.0%
410
100.0%
91

1924


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 23.5%
226
19.9%
192
21.7%
418
Yes, a positive correlation 50.2%
483
50.7%
489
50.4%
972
Yes, a negative correlation 1.2%
12
0.6%
6
0.9%
18
It depends 24.2%
233
26.7%
258
25.5%
491
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.7%
7
1.7%
16
1.2%
23
Don't want to answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
965

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 27.6%
68
20.8%
171
21.4%
81
22.9%
61
16.7%
17
17.7%
20
21.7%
418
Yes, a positive correlation 40.7%
100
49.4%
407
54.4%
206
54.5%
145
58.8%
60
47.8%
54
50.4%
972
Yes, a negative correlation 0.8%
2
0.8%
7
1.1%
4
1.9%
5
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
It depends 30.5%
75
26.9%
222
21.9%
83
19.9%
53
22.5%
23
31.9%
36
25.5%
492
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.7%
14
1.3%
5
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
Don't want to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
379
100.0%
266
100.0%
102
100.0%
113

1930



Bookmark and Share