Taiwan Social Change Survey, 2009

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRDCTSPG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past 6 months (from January to July 2009), did you buy or read spiritual magazines or books? (v61_1)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1551 80.4% 80.4%
Yes 377 19.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

None/illiterate or self-study Elementary or junior high school Senior high school Junior college College/university Graduate school TOTAL
No 96.9%
62
90.8%
514
80.9%
467
67.1%
145
74.1%
303
61.5%
56
80.4%
1547
Yes 3.1%
2
9.2%
52
19.1%
110
32.9%
71
25.9%
106
38.5%
35
19.6%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
566
100.0%
577
100.0%
216
100.0%
409
100.0%
91

1923


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 83.3%
803
77.6%
748
80.4%
1551
Yes 16.7%
161
22.4%
216
19.6%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
964

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

No religious belief Folk religion Buddhism Taoism Christianity Other TOTAL
No 87.0%
214
85.8%
707
73.5%
278
86.1%
229
51.5%
52
62.8%
71
80.4%
1551
Yes 13.0%
32
14.2%
117
26.5%
100
13.9%
37
48.5%
49
37.2%
42
19.6%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
824
100.0%
378
100.0%
266
100.0%
101
100.0%
113

1928



Bookmark and Share